Bank operating costs

What the private banks spend to operate, by account of the Superintendencia de Bancos’ catalogue: personnel, fees, services, taxes and contributions, depreciation, amortisation and other. By month since 2021 to September 2026 and by year since 2009, for the system, each size group and each bank.

All private banks in 2025

AccountUSD millionOf costs
Personnel887.032.61%
Professional fees163.16.00%
Services870.432.01%
Taxes, contributions and fines285.710.51%
Depreciation79.42.92%
Amortisation128.74.73%
Other expenses305.311.23%
Operating costs2,719.6100,00 %

The explorer needs JavaScript; this table shows the latest full year.

What each account holds

The seven accounts of group 45, “Operating expenses”, of the Catálogo Único de Cuentas, as the Superintendencia publishes them in its monthly bulletins. The bulletins do not break costs down by area, department or cost centre, and banks do not publish that; this is the finest public breakdown. Amounts run from January to the cut-off; a month on its own is the difference from the month before. Accounts were restated to the catalogue in force since May 2021, so the months since 2021 compare with each other; earlier years follow the catalogue of their time.

Source: Superintendencia de Bancos, Boletín Financiero Mensual de Bancos Privados ↗ (monthly financial bulletin of private banks), income statement. The month-by-month data is in mensual.csv and in Open data.

Legal notice