Private bank earnings

Profit or loss and returns of the private banks since 2000, as the Superintendencia de Bancos, Ecuador’s banking regulator, publishes them in its financial bulletins. 2026 (January to September) runs to September 30, 2026.

The system, year by year

Profit or loss for the year of all private banks together, in millions of dollars. Each year comes from the December bulletin, except the latest, which is the year to date.

-1,000-50005001,0002000: -589.2 million2001: -579.5 million2002: 85.0 million2003: 92.1 million2004: 120.4 million2005: 158.5 million2006: 239.1 million2007: 253.9 million2008: 282.2 million2009: 217.6 million2010: 260.9 million2011: 394.8 million2012: 314.3 million2013: 268.0 million2014: 334.7 million2015: 271.0 million2016: 221.9 million2017: 395.8 million2018: 553.8 million2019: 615.8 million2020: 233.2 million2021: 387.4 million2022: 663.7 million2023: 737.5 million2024: 660.2 million2025: 946.4 million2026 (January to September): 802.1 million200020052010201520202026
YearProfit for the yearOn equityOn assetsBanks
2026 (January to September)802.113.88%1.34%23
2025946.413.50%1.31%23
2024660.210.07%1.04%24
2023737.512.36%1.27%24
2022663.712.21%1.24%24
2021387.47.61%0.79%24
2020233.24.80%0.48%24
2019615.813.90%1.38%24
2018553.813.65%1.35%24
2017395.810.36%1.02%24
2016221.96.72%0.62%23
2015271.08.96%0.88%22
2014334.711.95%1.00%23
2013268.010.52%0.87%24
2012314.313.00%1.13%26
2011394.818.91%1.65%26
2010260.914.31%1.27%25
2009217.613.14%1.24%25
2008282.219.89%1.72%25
2007253.921.43%1.85%24
2006239.123.97%2.01%24
2005158.519.76%1.80%25
2004120.417.63%1.64%25
200392.115.56%1.50%22
200285.015.30%1.50%22
2001-579.555.60%-9.89%35
2000-589.2-317.16%-10.73%38

Source: Superintendencia de Bancos, Boletín Financiero Mensual de Bancos Privados ↗ (monthly financial bulletin of private banks), income statement, line “Ganancia o (pérdida) del ejercicio” (profit or loss for the year). Figures as published, in millions of dollars.

In 2000 and 2001, after the 1999 banking crisis, the bulletins include banks under state control or being restructured, with large losses; the line read in those years is “Resultados del ejercicio” (results for the year). A positive return on equity alongside a loss, as in 2001, happens when average equity is negative. Figures have been in dollars since 2000.

By bank, last 6 years

Profit or loss for the year in millions of dollars. Banks in alphabetical order; a negative figure is a loss. Each bank’s full series is on its page and in Open data.

Bank202120222023202420252026 (January to September)
Amazonas0.30.30.40.71.40.1
Amibankno longer operates as a bank——-9.9-8.2——
Atlántida————0.00.1
Austro12.613.216.39.823.522.3
BGR9.912.914.311.615.214.5
Bolivariano40.855.565.666.170.754.4
Capital-2.0-1.10.0-1.0-0.10.0
Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador1.83.916.713.521.615.8
Comercial de Manabí0.10.10.00.00.00.2
Coopnacional0.70.71.01.10.50.6
D-Mirono longer operates as a bank0.1-7.2-5.5-3.4——
Delbank0.1-0.20.00.00.00.0
Desarrollo de los Pueblos2.11.01.41.32.01.2
Diners Club del Ecuador36.053.057.330.343.040.7
Fincano longer operates as a bank-6.2-3.0————
Guayaquil74.4109.7121.7120.1152.7120.5
Internacional42.051.362.157.268.153.0
Litoral0.10.20.1-0.20.2-0.4
Loja5.37.49.17.910.69.6
Machala3.36.16.34.17.46.6
Pacífico5.7108.2122.6158.1206.1176.2
Pichincha102.2150.1185.2150.3240.5184.5
ProCredit0.21.0-4.0-5.2-9.62.6
Produbanco45.882.665.842.985.381.4
Solidario10.914.67.91.22.813.4
VisionFund Ecuador1.13.42.82.14.54.8
All private banks387.4663.7737.5660.2946.4802.1

Source: Superintendencia de Bancos, Boletín Financiero Mensual de Bancos Privados ↗ (monthly financial bulletin of private banks), income statement, line “Ganancia o (pérdida) del ejercicio” (profit or loss for the year). Figures as published, in millions of dollars.

Private banks only: the public banks (BanEcuador, CFN, BDE) are published in other bulletins. In 2000, 2001, 2026 (January to September), the sum of the banks differs from the total the bulletin prints by -0.0, -0.0, 0.2 million; we show both figures as published.

Return on equity

Profit for the year over average equity, as an annual percentage. Banks in alphabetical order.

Bank202120222023202420252026 (January to September)
Amazonas1.14%1.22%1.40%1.99%3.56%0.34%
Amibankno longer operates as a bank——-82.02%-100.57%——
Atlántida————0.12%0.76%
Austro6.26%5.87%6.89%3.86%8.86%10.30%
BGR11.99%14.16%14.08%10.30%12.53%14.62%
Bolivariano11.46%13.84%14.77%13.38%12.97%12.23%
Capital-27.50%-16.54%0.27%-12.92%-0.85%0.10%
Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador2.21%4.80%19.75%14.10%21.73%19.83%
Comercial de Manabí0.88%1.07%0.22%0.10%0.14%1.54%
Coopnacional2.17%2.34%3.08%3.20%1.36%2.36%
D-Mirono longer operates as a bank0.32%-36.39%-38.23%-27.12%——
Delbank0.83%-1.74%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.04%
Desarrollo de los Pueblos8.51%3.74%4.78%3.61%5.49%4.05%
Diners Club del Ecuador8.09%11.24%11.33%5.63%7.72%9.35%
Fincano longer operates as a bank-42.64%-27.02%————
Guayaquil13.92%18.82%18.66%16.68%19.37%18.14%
Internacional10.93%12.27%13.84%11.82%13.21%12.80%
Litoral0.91%1.42%1.21%-2.01%1.58%-4.06%
Loja8.79%11.22%12.97%10.31%13.09%14.58%
Machala5.11%8.38%8.09%5.02%8.52%9.64%
Pacífico0.72%13.24%13.99%17.52%21.86%21.01%
Pichincha8.13%11.30%12.21%8.33%12.19%11.44%
ProCredit0.43%1.67%-6.84%-9.66%-17.89%6.66%
Produbanco10.22%17.00%12.15%7.19%13.34%15.29%
Solidario7.19%9.01%4.61%0.83%1.94%12.34%
VisionFund Ecuador6.19%18.71%14.43%9.83%19.65%25.45%
All private banks7.61%12.21%12.36%10.07%13.50%13.88%

Returns as the Superintendencia publishes them in the indicators sheet of the same bulletin: profit for the year over average equity and over average assets. They are stated on an annual basis, the current year included.

Return on assets

Profit for the year over average assets, as an annual percentage. Banks in alphabetical order.

Bank202120222023202420252026 (January to September)
Amazonas0.11%0.11%0.12%0.19%0.32%0.03%
Amibankno longer operates as a bank——-12.14%-10.70%——
Atlántida————0.01%0.06%
Austro0.57%0.54%0.68%0.38%0.75%0.83%
BGR1.02%1.23%1.25%0.94%1.13%1.31%
Bolivariano1.00%1.23%1.38%1.30%1.24%1.13%
Capital-6.60%-2.82%0.04%-2.34%-0.14%0.01%
Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador0.28%0.60%2.15%1.85%2.88%2.64%
Comercial de Manabí0.20%0.24%0.05%0.02%0.02%0.18%
Coopnacional0.34%0.37%0.49%0.49%0.21%0.32%
D-Mirono longer operates as a bank0.06%-6.63%-6.72%-4.51%——
Delbank0.29%-0.63%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.01%
Desarrollo de los Pueblos0.97%0.43%0.60%0.48%0.63%0.48%
Diners Club del Ecuador1.62%2.29%2.22%1.05%1.37%1.64%
Fincano longer operates as a bank-6.84%-3.50%————
Guayaquil1.25%1.68%1.72%1.53%1.68%1.54%
Internacional1.03%1.18%1.32%1.13%1.21%1.14%
Litoral0.27%0.41%0.33%-0.56%0.44%-1.05%
Loja0.89%1.04%1.18%0.94%1.11%1.22%
Machala0.36%0.62%0.58%0.38%0.63%0.68%
Pacífico0.08%1.56%1.77%2.04%2.24%2.24%
Pichincha0.81%1.06%1.15%0.84%1.16%1.10%
ProCredit0.05%0.16%-0.59%-0.77%-1.31%0.50%
Produbanco0.82%1.29%0.93%0.57%1.01%1.17%
Solidario1.41%1.71%0.81%0.13%0.36%2.26%
VisionFund Ecuador1.25%3.37%2.28%1.59%2.96%3.49%
All private banks0.79%1.24%1.27%1.04%1.31%1.34%

Returns as the Superintendencia publishes them in the indicators sheet of the same bulletin: profit for the year over average equity and over average assets. They are stated on an annual basis, the current year included.

Banks that no longer operate

Institutions that appear in the bulletins since 2000 and no longer operate as a private bank, with the years they reported. Their figures are in utilidades.csv.

InstitutionYears in the bulletinsLast result
ABN AMRO20000.32000
Amibank2023 to 2024-8.22024
Andes2004 to 2005-1.82005
Aserval20000.12000
Azuay2000 to 2001-22.82001
Bancomex2000 to 2001-0.42001
Centromundo2000 to 20060.92006
COFIEC2000 to 20140.12014
D-Miro2011 to 2024-3.42024
De Crédito2000 to 2001-3.82001
De Préstamos2000 to 2001-55.62001
Del Occidente2000 to 2001-1.02001
Filanbanco2000 to 2001-347.92001
Finagro2000 to 2001-25.62001
Financorp2000 to 2001-17.52001
Finca2008 to 2022-3.02022
GNB Ecuador2000-1.02000
ING Bank20000.92000
Lloyds Bank2000 to 2010-8.52010
M. M. Jaramillo Arteaga2001 to 20083.22008
Popular2000 to 20010.02001
Progreso2000 to 2001-21.42001
Promerica2009 to 20135.32013
Solbanco2000 to 2001-14.02001
Sudamericano2000 to 20130.12013
Territorial2000 to 20120.12012
Tungurahua2000 to 2001-18.42001
Unibanco2000 to 20125.72012
Unión2000 to 2001-25.02001

Each bank’s accounting figures, published by the Superintendencia de Bancos; they are neither a recommendation nor a rating. The full data is in Open data.

Legal notice