Bank health

The financial indicators the Superintendencia de Bancos, Ecuador’s banking regulator, publishes every month for each bank, at September 30, 2026: capital, loan quality, efficiency, returns and liquidity, against the system and banks of the same size. They are the regulator’s figures, not a rating: TasaJusta does not rate banks.

NPL2.94%Dec 2025: 2.99% · since 2009, between 2.14% (2021) and 3.66% (2015)
Coverage218.24%Dec 2025: 221.92% · since 2009, between 187.14% (2015) and 324.39% (2021)
Capitalisation9.17%Dec 2025: 8.87% · since 2009, between 7.73% (2016) and 9.51% (2019)
Liquidity17.14%Dec 2025: 20.25% · since 2009, between 17.14% (Sep 26) and 35.23% (2009)
ROE13.88%Dec 2025: 13.50% · since 2009, between 4.80% (2020) and 18.91% (2011)
Costs / margin74.82%Dec 2025: 77.12% · since 2009, between 74.82% (Sep 26) and 98.28% (2020)
Non-earning assets7.40%Dec 2025: 9.26% · since 2009, between 7.40% (Sep 26) and 19.97% (2016)
Loans / deposits89.45%Dec 2025: 88.05% · since 2009, between 68.46% (2009) and 94.76% (2023)

All private banks together at September 30, 2026, as the bulletin publishes them. Each figure is explained in what each indicator measures.

Bank by bank

The 23 private banks by size, as the bulletin groups them (large, medium-sized and small, largest assets first), with the figures of each group and of the system. Each name leads to the bank’s page, with its history.

BankCapitalisationUncovered loansNPLCoverageNon-earning assetsCosts / marginROEROALiquidityLoans / deposits
Pichincha9.19%-50.53%3.67%311.62%4.70%87.08%11.44%1.10%13.10%79.66%
Pacífico10.15%-14.37%2.67%198.26%8.28%61.78%21.01%2.24%11.95%103.30%
Guayaquil8.93%-6.77%2.38%140.17%8.64%62.69%18.14%1.54%17.57%93.21%
Produbanco7.25%-16.00%2.64%169.06%7.03%80.30%15.29%1.17%17.54%92.12%
All large banks8.99%-28.40%3.02%240.61%6.62%75.87%15.42%1.42%14.60%88.51%
Bolivariano8.87%-4.86%1.24%154.93%7.09%62.26%12.23%1.13%18.27%94.45%
Internacional8.55%-19.35%1.52%259.82%5.94%59.02%12.80%1.14%17.88%92.03%
Austro6.74%-3.34%4.09%112.10%15.38%76.22%10.30%0.83%25.27%66.15%
Diners Club del Ecuador16.11%-8.63%5.49%135.76%10.34%85.94%9.35%1.64%20.97%149.00%
BGR8.81%-48.60%3.07%308.39%2.69%71.84%14.62%1.31%22.46%85.32%
Machala6.17%-11.94%2.59%148.81%9.20%85.15%9.64%0.68%30.98%87.55%
Loja7.58%-56.46%3.64%298.96%10.89%69.98%14.58%1.22%35.44%80.03%
Solidario17.44%-15.91%4.81%177.81%7.90%67.80%12.34%2.26%34.29%192.19%
Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador10.90%-15.08%0.00%—14.61%61.15%19.83%2.64%40.99%50.36%
All medium-sized banks9.55%-14.00%2.69%180.76%8.69%70.76%11.91%1.23%22.51%92.91%
ProCredit7.01%-4.33%3.16%114.08%8.64%92.57%6.66%0.50%20.36%89.04%
Amazonas7.08%-3.12%2.90%119.38%13.93%112.70%0.34%0.03%31.26%60.01%
Desarrollo de los Pueblos9.90%-1.67%9.89%102.93%10.22%110.62%4.05%0.48%19.94%91.95%
Coopnacional12.15%-5.20%0.03%19,792.73%7.14%95.75%2.36%0.32%24.02%14.78%
Comercial de Manabí8.08%0.71%1.79%121.31%16.47%91.91%1.54%0.18%20.12%56.90%
Atlántida5.44%-3.62%1.19%137.87%11.90%113.32%0.76%0.06%16.24%59.58%
VisionFund Ecuador13.08%-10.96%4.08%142.80%3.71%65.95%25.45%3.49%27.71%202.93%
Capital8.58%0.77%3.95%96.38%19.17%—0.10%0.01%20.64%79.76%
Litoral19.42%6.39%8.72%77.91%16.12%131.84%-4.06%-1.05%19.22%104.73%
Delbank27.49%-0.14%2.66%104.60%15.42%111.20%0.04%0.01%46.90%131.37%
All small banks8.90%-3.32%4.09%114.91%10.83%99.03%4.71%0.51%23.00%75.77%
All private banks9.17%-22.90%2.94%218.24%7.40%74.82%13.88%1.34%17.14%89.45%

Shaded: more favourable than all private banks together, by each indicator’s direction (higher for capitalisation, coverage, returns and liquidity; lower for uncovered loans, NPL, non-earning assets and costs). Loans to deposits is not compared.

Source: Superintendencia de Bancos, Boletín Financiero Mensual de Bancos Privados ↗ (monthly financial bulletin of private banks), financial indicators sheet, cut-off September 30, 2026. Figures as published, in percent.

How they spread

Each dot is a private bank; the dashed line is all private banks together. Hover over or tap a dot to see the bank. Specialised banks, such as microcredit lenders, tend to sit far from the system because of the kind of loans they make.

Capitalisation more favourable →
System 9.17%Guayaquil: 8.93%Pacífico: 10.15%Pichincha: 9.19%Produbanco: 7.25%Austro: 6.74%Bolivariano: 8.87%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 10.90%Diners Club del Ecuador: 16.11%BGR: 8.81%Internacional: 8.55%Loja: 7.58%Machala: 6.17%Solidario: 17.44%ProCredit: 7.01%Amazonas: 7.08%Comercial de Manabí: 8.08%Litoral: 19.42%Coopnacional: 12.15%Capital: 8.58%Delbank: 27.49%Atlántida: 5.44%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 9.90%VisionFund Ecuador: 13.08%5.44%19.42%Off the scale: Delbank 27.49%
Uncovered loans ← more favourable
System -22.90%Guayaquil: -6.77%Pacífico: -14.37%Pichincha: -50.53%Produbanco: -16.00%Austro: -3.34%Bolivariano: -4.86%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: -15.08%Diners Club del Ecuador: -8.63%BGR: -48.60%Internacional: -19.35%Loja: -56.46%Machala: -11.94%Solidario: -15.91%ProCredit: -4.33%Amazonas: -3.12%Comercial de Manabí: 0.71%Litoral: 6.39%Coopnacional: -5.20%Capital: 0.77%Delbank: -0.14%Atlántida: -3.62%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: -1.67%VisionFund Ecuador: -10.96%-50.53%6.39%Off the scale: Loja -56.46%
NPL ← more favourable
System 2.94%Guayaquil: 2.38%Pacífico: 2.67%Pichincha: 3.67%Produbanco: 2.64%Austro: 4.09%Bolivariano: 1.24%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 0.00%Diners Club del Ecuador: 5.49%BGR: 3.07%Internacional: 1.52%Loja: 3.64%Machala: 2.59%Solidario: 4.81%ProCredit: 3.16%Amazonas: 2.90%Comercial de Manabí: 1.79%Litoral: 8.72%Coopnacional: 0.03%Capital: 3.95%Delbank: 2.66%Atlántida: 1.19%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 9.89%VisionFund Ecuador: 4.08%0.00%9.89%
Coverage more favourable →
System 218.24%Guayaquil: 140.17%Pacífico: 198.26%Pichincha: 311.62%Produbanco: 169.06%Austro: 112.10%Bolivariano: 154.93%Diners Club del Ecuador: 135.76%BGR: 308.39%Internacional: 259.82%Loja: 298.96%Machala: 148.81%Solidario: 177.81%ProCredit: 114.08%Amazonas: 119.38%Comercial de Manabí: 121.31%Litoral: 77.91%Coopnacional: 19,792.73%Capital: 96.38%Delbank: 104.60%Atlántida: 137.87%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 102.93%VisionFund Ecuador: 142.80%77.91%311.62%Off the scale: Coopnacional 19,792.73%
Non-earning assets ← more favourable
System 7.40%Guayaquil: 8.64%Pacífico: 8.28%Pichincha: 4.70%Produbanco: 7.03%Austro: 15.38%Bolivariano: 7.09%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 14.61%Diners Club del Ecuador: 10.34%BGR: 2.69%Internacional: 5.94%Loja: 10.89%Machala: 9.20%Solidario: 7.90%ProCredit: 8.64%Amazonas: 13.93%Comercial de Manabí: 16.47%Litoral: 16.12%Coopnacional: 7.14%Capital: 19.17%Delbank: 15.42%Atlántida: 11.90%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 10.22%VisionFund Ecuador: 3.71%2.69%19.17%
Costs / margin ← more favourable
System 74.82%Guayaquil: 62.69%Pacífico: 61.78%Pichincha: 87.08%Produbanco: 80.30%Austro: 76.22%Bolivariano: 62.26%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 61.15%Diners Club del Ecuador: 85.94%BGR: 71.84%Internacional: 59.02%Loja: 69.98%Machala: 85.15%Solidario: 67.80%ProCredit: 92.57%Amazonas: 112.70%Comercial de Manabí: 91.91%Litoral: 131.84%Coopnacional: 95.75%Delbank: 111.20%Atlántida: 113.32%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 110.62%VisionFund Ecuador: 65.95%59.02%131.84%
ROE more favourable →
System 13.88%Guayaquil: 18.14%Pacífico: 21.01%Pichincha: 11.44%Produbanco: 15.29%Austro: 10.30%Bolivariano: 12.23%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 19.83%Diners Club del Ecuador: 9.35%BGR: 14.62%Internacional: 12.80%Loja: 14.58%Machala: 9.64%Solidario: 12.34%ProCredit: 6.66%Amazonas: 0.34%Comercial de Manabí: 1.54%Litoral: -4.06%Coopnacional: 2.36%Capital: 0.10%Delbank: 0.04%Atlántida: 0.76%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 4.05%VisionFund Ecuador: 25.45%-4.06%25.45%
ROA more favourable →
System 1.34%Guayaquil: 1.54%Pacífico: 2.24%Pichincha: 1.10%Produbanco: 1.17%Austro: 0.83%Bolivariano: 1.13%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 2.64%Diners Club del Ecuador: 1.64%BGR: 1.31%Internacional: 1.14%Loja: 1.22%Machala: 0.68%Solidario: 2.26%ProCredit: 0.50%Amazonas: 0.03%Comercial de Manabí: 0.18%Litoral: -1.05%Coopnacional: 0.32%Capital: 0.01%Delbank: 0.01%Atlántida: 0.06%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 0.48%VisionFund Ecuador: 3.49%-1.05%3.49%
Liquidity more favourable →
System 17.14%Guayaquil: 17.57%Pacífico: 11.95%Pichincha: 13.10%Produbanco: 17.54%Austro: 25.27%Bolivariano: 18.27%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 40.99%Diners Club del Ecuador: 20.97%BGR: 22.46%Internacional: 17.88%Loja: 35.44%Machala: 30.98%Solidario: 34.29%ProCredit: 20.36%Amazonas: 31.26%Comercial de Manabí: 20.12%Litoral: 19.22%Coopnacional: 24.02%Capital: 20.64%Delbank: 46.90%Atlántida: 16.24%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 19.94%VisionFund Ecuador: 27.71%11.95%46.90%
Loans / deposits
System 89.45%Guayaquil: 93.21%Pacífico: 103.30%Pichincha: 79.66%Produbanco: 92.12%Austro: 66.15%Bolivariano: 94.45%Citibank N.A. Sucursal Ecuador: 50.36%Diners Club del Ecuador: 149.00%BGR: 85.32%Internacional: 92.03%Loja: 80.03%Machala: 87.55%Solidario: 192.19%ProCredit: 89.04%Amazonas: 60.01%Comercial de Manabí: 56.90%Litoral: 104.73%Coopnacional: 14.78%Capital: 79.76%Delbank: 131.37%Atlántida: 59.58%Desarrollo de los Pueblos: 91.95%VisionFund Ecuador: 202.93%14.78%149.00%Off the scale: Solidario 192.19% · VisionFund Ecuador 202.93%

The system since 2009

All private banks together, each December and the latest month published.

Capitalisation

7%8%9%10%Dec 2009: 8.89%Dec 2010: 8.53%Dec 2011: 8.78%Dec 2012: 8.26%Dec 2013: 7.74%Dec 2014: 7.75%Dec 2015: 8.92%Dec 2016: 7.73%Dec 2017: 8.88%Dec 2018: 9.33%Dec 2019: 9.51%Dec 2020: 8.40%Dec 2021: 8.50%Dec 2022: 8.81%Dec 2023: 9.40%Dec 2024: 8.76%Dec 2025: 8.87%September 2026: 9.17%20092012201520182021Sep 269.17%

Uncovered loans

-35%-30%-25%-20%-15%Dec 2009: -17.53%Dec 2010: -18.40%Dec 2011: -20.00%Dec 2012: -21.54%Dec 2013: -21.79%Dec 2014: -21.75%Dec 2015: -18.04%Dec 2016: -18.20%Dec 2017: -23.18%Dec 2018: -22.94%Dec 2019: -20.40%Dec 2020: -30.22%Dec 2021: -29.00%Dec 2022: -29.53%Dec 2023: -22.32%Dec 2024: -22.86%Dec 2025: -23.87%September 2026: -22.90%20092012201520182021Sep 26-22.9%

NPL

1.5%2%2.5%3%3.5%4%Dec 2009: 2.88%Dec 2010: 2.25%Dec 2011: 2.24%Dec 2012: 2.80%Dec 2013: 2.60%Dec 2014: 2.87%Dec 2015: 3.66%Dec 2016: 3.54%Dec 2017: 2.96%Dec 2018: 2.62%Dec 2019: 2.73%Dec 2020: 2.61%Dec 2021: 2.14%Dec 2022: 2.19%Dec 2023: 3.20%Dec 2024: 3.16%Dec 2025: 2.99%September 2026: 2.94%20092012201520182021Sep 262.94%

Coverage

150%200%250%300%350%Dec 2009: 222.79%Dec 2010: 252.14%Dec 2011: 263.91%Dec 2012: 235.72%Dec 2013: 242.03%Dec 2014: 221.75%Dec 2015: 187.14%Dec 2016: 189.53%Dec 2017: 234.38%Dec 2018: 247.65%Dec 2019: 225.56%Dec 2020: 293.14%Dec 2021: 324.39%Dec 2022: 314.00%Dec 2023: 211.09%Dec 2024: 212.30%Dec 2025: 221.92%September 2026: 218.24%20092012201520182021Sep 26218.24%

Non-earning assets

5%10%15%20%25%Dec 2009: 13.03%Dec 2010: 12.37%Dec 2011: 10.68%Dec 2012: 13.99%Dec 2013: 15.76%Dec 2014: 13.80%Dec 2015: 13.82%Dec 2016: 19.97%Dec 2017: 15.62%Dec 2018: 13.99%Dec 2019: 12.16%Dec 2020: 17.59%Dec 2021: 14.10%Dec 2022: 12.35%Dec 2023: 9.92%Dec 2024: 10.74%Dec 2025: 9.26%September 2026: 7.40%20092012201520182021Sep 267.4%

Costs / margin

70%80%90%100%110%Dec 2009: 85.01%Dec 2010: 82.12%Dec 2011: 79.70%Dec 2012: 86.31%Dec 2013: 86.82%Dec 2014: 84.32%Dec 2015: 87.45%Dec 2016: 92.60%Dec 2017: 85.03%Dec 2018: 76.90%Dec 2019: 78.48%Dec 2020: 98.28%Dec 2021: 92.25%Dec 2022: 80.12%Dec 2023: 79.74%Dec 2024: 82.00%Dec 2025: 77.12%September 2026: 74.82%20092012201520182021Sep 2674.82%

ROE

0%5%10%15%20%25%Dec 2009: 13.14%Dec 2010: 14.31%Dec 2011: 18.91%Dec 2012: 13.00%Dec 2013: 10.52%Dec 2014: 11.95%Dec 2015: 8.96%Dec 2016: 6.72%Dec 2017: 10.36%Dec 2018: 13.65%Dec 2019: 13.90%Dec 2020: 4.80%Dec 2021: 7.61%Dec 2022: 12.21%Dec 2023: 12.36%Dec 2024: 10.07%Dec 2025: 13.50%September 2026: 13.88%20092012201520182021Sep 2613.88%

ROA

0%0.5%1%1.5%2%Dec 2009: 1.24%Dec 2010: 1.27%Dec 2011: 1.65%Dec 2012: 1.13%Dec 2013: 0.87%Dec 2014: 1.00%Dec 2015: 0.88%Dec 2016: 0.62%Dec 2017: 1.02%Dec 2018: 1.35%Dec 2019: 1.38%Dec 2020: 0.48%Dec 2021: 0.79%Dec 2022: 1.24%Dec 2023: 1.27%Dec 2024: 1.04%Dec 2025: 1.31%September 2026: 1.34%20092012201520182021Sep 261.34%

Liquidity

10%20%30%40%Dec 2009: 35.23%Dec 2010: 32.42%Dec 2011: 29.00%Dec 2012: 30.47%Dec 2013: 30.73%Dec 2014: 26.00%Dec 2015: 29.60%Dec 2016: 33.89%Dec 2017: 29.41%Dec 2018: 27.89%Dec 2019: 25.98%Dec 2020: 34.10%Dec 2021: 28.62%Dec 2022: 28.90%Dec 2023: 24.13%Dec 2024: 22.25%Dec 2025: 20.25%September 2026: 17.14%20092012201520182021Sep 2617.14%

Loans / deposits

60%70%80%90%100%Dec 2009: 68.46%Dec 2010: 70.03%Dec 2011: 73.70%Dec 2012: 71.99%Dec 2013: 71.16%Dec 2014: 73.12%Dec 2015: 80.60%Dec 2016: 74.16%Dec 2017: 83.81%Dec 2018: 91.56%Dec 2019: 93.44%Dec 2020: 81.74%Dec 2021: 84.47%Dec 2022: 91.71%Dec 2023: 94.76%Dec 2024: 89.84%Dec 2025: 88.05%September 2026: 89.45%20092012201520182021Sep 2689.45%

Public banks

BanEcuador, the Corporación Financiera Nacional and the Banco de Desarrollo have their own bulletin and a different mandate: they lend to sectors, and with funds, that private banks do not. They are compared only with each other.

BankCapitalisationUncovered loansNPLCoverageNon-earning assetsCosts / marginROEROALiquidityLoans / deposits
Corporación Financiera Nacional39.29%-12.39%17.05%199.24%1.93%31.53%25.70%8.79%56.91%125.86%
Desarrollo del Ecuador39.24%-10.32%0.10%6,312.06%2.57%24.02%9.53%3.70%196.51%325.70%
BanEcuador13.23%-5.59%14.31%111.50%19.50%123.32%12.32%2.16%23.85%82.08%
All public banks31.54%-10.77%9.48%180.11%6.77%53.00%18.20%5.70%46.66%134.46%

Shaded: more favourable than all public banks together, by each indicator’s direction (higher for capitalisation, coverage, returns and liquidity; lower for uncovered loans, NPL, non-earning assets and costs). Loans to deposits is not compared.

Source: Superintendencia de Bancos, Boletín Financiero Mensual de Instituciones Públicas ↗ (monthly financial bulletin of public institutions), financial indicators sheet, cut-off September 30, 2026.

What each indicator measures

Net capitalisation index Capital · higher is more favourable
Equity plus results, excluding extraordinary income, over total assets, adjusted for the weight of the assets that earn nothing (“FK / FI” in the bulletin). It is the bank’s own cushion for absorbing losses.
Uncovered non-performing loans over equity Capital · lower is more favourable
The loans that earn no interest and are not covered by provisions, as a percentage of equity plus results. A negative value means provisions exceed those loans.
Non-performing loan ratio Loan quality · lower is more favourable
Loans no longer earning interest plus overdue loans, over gross loans.
Coverage of problem loans Loan quality · higher is more favourable
Provisions for bad loans over non-performing loans. Above 100%, provisions cover all of them.
Net non-earning assets over total assets Asset quality · lower is more favourable
Assets that earn nothing (non-interest-bearing funds, loans no longer earning interest, repossessed assets, property and equipment, among others), net of provisions, over total assets.
Operating costs over financial margin Efficiency · lower is more favourable
How much of the margin from lending is spent on operating costs. Above 100%, costs exceed the margin. When the margin is negative so is the indicator, and it is not compared.
Return on average equity (ROE) Profitability · higher is more favourable
Profit or loss for the year over average equity. The bulletin states it on an annual basis, the current year included.
Return on average assets (ROA) Profitability · higher is more favourable
Profit or loss for the year over average assets, on an annual basis.
Available funds over short-term deposits Liquidity · higher is more favourable
Cash and deposits at the central bank and other banks, over the deposits that can be withdrawn in the short term.
Gross loans over deposits Intermediation · no favourable direction
How much the bank lends for each dollar of demand and term deposits. It describes how the bank works; higher or lower is neither better nor worse.

Every figure comes from the “Indicadores financieros” sheet of the Superintendencia’s monthly bulletin, without recalculation. When an indicator’s base is close to zero (the coverage of a bank with almost no non-performing loans can exceed a million percent), it is shown as “—” and not compared. The size groups are the bulletin’s. The latest month published is compared with the December before. Deposits at banks are covered by COSEDE’s deposit insurance up to its limit, whatever these indicators show.

Figures published by the Superintendencia de Bancos; they are not a rating, a recommendation or an opinion on the soundness of any bank. That is what risk ratings are for; they appear on each bank’s page. The full data is in Open data.

Legal notice