Bank profit and loss

The income statement of each private bank, each size group and the system, laid out as a management statement: revenue, cost of funds, gross profit, provisions, operating costs, EBITDA, depreciation and amortisation, tax and net profit. By year since 2009 and by month since 2021, with percentages of revenue, variances and the profit bridge.

All private banks

USD millions202320242025
Financial revenue6,634.27,568.67,973.1
Gross profit (gross financial margin)4,327.34,633.85,280.0
Operating costs2,378.12,557.62,719.6
EBITDA1,275.51,169.11,532.9
Net profit737.5660.2946.4

The interactive statement needs JavaScript; this table shows the last three years.

How it is built

Every line comes from the income statement in the Superintendencia de Bancos’ monthly bulletin, without recalculation. Financial revenue: interest, commissions, services and financial gains. Cost of funds: interest and commissions paid and financial losses. Gross profit: the bulletin’s gross financial margin (the difference of the two). EBITDA: profit before tax plus depreciation and amortisation; interest is not added back, because lending and taking deposits is a bank’s business. Percentages are of financial revenue. Net profit is the result for the year and matches the one the Superintendencia publishes.

Source: Superintendencia de Bancos, Boletín Financiero Mensual de Bancos Privados ↗ (monthly financial bulletin of private banks). The data is in Open data.

Legal notice